Gilliland lands pole for Coke Zero 400 at Daytona

Updated: Saturday, July 5, 2014 |
DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (AP) - David Gilliland has won the pole for the Sprint Cup race Saturday night at Daytona International Speedway after rain shortened qualifying.

Gilliland's top speed during a hectic, cat-and-mouse qualifying session was 199.322 mph. The top 24 drivers Friday in the first knockout stage were supposed to advance to the next round, but rain prompted NASCAR to cancel the final two sessions.

Reed Sorenson qualified second, followed by Landon Cassill, Bobby Labonte and Jimmie Johnson.

It was the first time NASCAR's new qualifying rules were used at Daytona, and it produced some hairy moments as groups of cars slowed to a crawl around the 2 1/2-mile superspeedway. The small packs - most of them formed by teammates - were hoping to pull behind bigger groups to produce fast laps. But no one was eager to lead the way.
comments powered by Disqus

Sports Team


advertisement

Sports News

Scores & Schedules

March 01, 2015 08:07 GMT

Latest scores; Upcoming games

NBA

Saturday's Game

Washington 99, Detroit 95

Atlanta 93, Miami 91

New York 103, Toronto 98

Memphis 101, Minnesota 97

Brooklyn 104, Dallas 94

San Antonio 101, Phoenix 74

Utah 82, Milwaukee 75

Sunday's Games

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Boston, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 8 p.m.

NHL

Saturday's Games

Florida 5, Buffalo 3

Detroit 4, Nashville 3

Carolina 5, N.Y. Islanders 3

New Jersey 2, Columbus 0

Boston 4, Arizona 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 0

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Minnesota 3, Colorado 1

St. Louis 2, Edmonton 1

Ottawa 4, San Jose 2

Sunday's Games

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 5 p.m.

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Dallas, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

TOP-25 MEN'S BASKETBALL

Saturday's Games

( 1) Kentucky 84, (18) Arkansas 67

( 2) Virginia 69, Virginia Tech 57

BYU 73 ( 3) Gonzaga 70

( 4) Duke 73, Syracuse 54

( 6) Villanova 78m Xavier 66

( 7) Arizona 63, (13) Utah 57

( 8) Kansas 69, Texas 64

(11) Wichita State 74, (10) Northern Iowa 60

Kansas State 70, (12) Iowa State 69

(14) Maryland 66, Michigan 56

(15) North Carolina 73, Miami 64

(16) Oklahoma 67, TCU 60

(17) Louisville 81, Florida State 59

(19) Baylor 78, (20) West Virginia 66

Dayton 59, (22) VCU 55

(23) Butler 67, DePaul 53

Boise State 56, (24) San Diego State 46

Sunday's Games

( 5) Wisconsin vs. Michigan State, 4 p.m.

(21) SMU at UConn, 2 p.m.

(25) Providence vs. Marquette, 3:30 p.m.

TOP-25 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Saturday's Games

( 1) UConn 87, Memphis 24

Iowa State 76, ( 3) Baylor 71

( 7) Oregon State 73, California 55

(14) Princeton 79, Brown 67

(18) Chattanooga 64, ETSU 42

(21) Florida Gulf Coast 78 Jacksonville 47

Sunday's Games

( 2) South Carolina at (13) Kentucky, 5 p.m.

( 4) Notre Dame at N.C. State, 2 p.m.

( 5) Maryland at (25) Northwestern, 1 p.m.

( 6) Tennessee vs. Vanderbilt, 5 p.m.

( 8) Louisville at Virginia, 1 p.m.

( 9) Florida State at Miami, 3 p.m.

(10) Arizona State vs. Colorado, 4 p.m.

(11) Mississippi State vs. Mississippi, 2 p.m.

(12) Texas A&M at LSU, 2 p.m.

(15) North Carolina at (16) Duke, 3 p.m.

(17) Iowa vs. Minnesota, 3 p.m.

(19) Stanford at Oregon, 4 p.m.

(20) Rutgers vs. Indiana, Noon

(22) George Washington vs. George Mason, 2 p.m.

advertisement