Shooting reported at Wayside West in Kalamazoo   Witnesses tell Newschannel 3 there has been a shooting inside the Wayside West sports bar on Stadium Drive.

BREAKING NEWS

High School Playoff Pairings

Updated: Saturday, October 27 2012, 12:49 AM EDT
High School Playoff Pairings story image

The 2012 MHSAA football playoff pairings as revealed Sunday night.

8-PLAYER PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Region 1

Engadine (4-4) 25.292 at Cedarville (9-0) 67.222

Eben Junction Superior Central (6-2) 41.444 at Rapid River (7-2) 45.889


Region 2

Kingston (4-5) 24.508 at Bellaire (6-3) 44.181

Akron-Fairgrove (7-2) 39.190 at Owendale-Gagetown (7-2) 40.746



Region 3

Carsonville-Port Sanilac (4-5) 31.556 at Deckerville (8-1) 61.333

Kinde-North Huron (5-4) 33.730 at Peck (7-2) 44.730


Region 4

Marine City Cardinal Mooney (5-4) 28.127 at Portland St. Patrick (9-0) 62.222

Waldron (6-3) 37.000 at Battle Creek St. Philip (6-3) 38.778



11-PLAYER PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

DIVISION 1


REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Traverse City West (6-3) 67.556 at Rockford (7-2) 85.889

Grand Ledge (7-2) 83.889 at Holland West Ottawa (7-2) 84.000


DISTRICT 2

Davison (6-3) 64.778 at Clarkston (9-0) 114.667

Grand Blanc (5-4) 68.889 at Flint Carman-Ainsworth (8-1) 88.889


REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Detroit Catholic Central (5-4) 61.952 at Hartland (8-1) 100.222

Howell (6-3) 76.444 at Walled Lake Northern (7-2) 91.111


DISTRICT 2

Livonia Stevenson (6-3) 71.333 at Livonia Churchill (9-0) 116.444

Canton (6-3) 71.778 at Plymouth (7-2) 84.000


REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Temperance Bedford (6-3) 66.222 at Saline (8-1) 93.889

Ann Arbor Pioneer (6-3) 72.000 at Monroe (7-2) 82.222


DISTRICT 2

Dearborn (6-3) 75.667 at Dearborn Fordson (7-2) 95.333

Detroit Cass Tech (7-2) 84.778 at Grosse Pointe South (8-1) 92.222


REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Sterling Heights Stevenson (6-3) 76.889 at Lake Orion (8-1) 100.444

Warren Mott (8-1) 86.889 at Utica Eisenhower (7-2) 89.222


DISTRICT 2

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (5-4) 64.667 at Macomb Dakota (8-1) 95.778

Romeo (5-4) 65.556 at Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (7-2) 81.222



DIVISION 2


REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Marquette (5-3) 67.000 at Midland (9-0) 113.778

Bay City Western (8-1) 86.222 at Traverse City Central (8-1) 92.667


DISTRICT 2

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills (5-4) 63.556 at Muskegon (8-1) 106.667

Grand Rapids Northview (7-2) 75.667 at Lowell (7-2) 86.889


REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

East Lansing (6-3) 65.111 at Lansing Everett (9-0) 112.000

Caledonia (6-3) 67.556 at Swartz Creek (7-2) 80.667


DISTRICT 2

Battle Creek Lakeview (6-3) 67.778 at Mattawan (8-1) 95.111

Portage Central (6-3) 69.889 at Portage Northern (7-2) 80.778


REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3) 72.889 at Fenton (8-1) 95.889

Farmington (6-3) 75.778 at Walled Lake Western (7-2) 85.889


DISTRICT 2

Oxford (6-3) 78.333 at Birmingham Seaholm (8-1) 94.000

Birmingham Brother Rice (7-2) 82.730 at Port Huron (7-2) 82.889


REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Detroit Cody (6-3) 59.556 at Oak Park (7-2) 93.000

Detroit Martin Luther King (6-3) 78.333 at Southfield (6-3) 78.889


DISTRICT 2

Allen Park (6-3) 65.444 at Taylor Truman (8-1) 94.111

Wyandotte Roosevelt (8-1) 94.111 at Brownstown Woodhaven (8-1) 94.111

NOTE – Tie-breaking procedures were used to determine seeds 1-3 in this District.



DIVISION 3

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Sault Ste. Marie (6-3) 59.405 at St. Johns (6-3) 66.222

Owosso (6-3) 60.667 at Cadillac (6-3) 61.444


DISTRICT 2

Lansing Waverly (6-3) 61.778 at Linden (8-1) 96.556

Lapeer West (6-3) 74.000 at DeWitt (7-2) 88.778


REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Zeeland West (6-3) 66.667 at Zeeland East (9-0) 111.111

Fruitport (8-1) 80.667 at Grand Rapids Christian (8-1) 101.000


DISTRICT 2

Holland Christian (5-4) 56.222 at Stevensville Lakeshore (9-0) 116.444

Hamilton (5-4) 56.556 at Edwardsburg (6-3) 59.222


REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Charlotte (6-3) 61.667 at Battle Creek Harper Creek (7-2) 81.444

Plainwell (6-3) 62.444 at Hastings (6-3) 62.778


DISTRICT 2

Carleton Airport (6-3) 65.444 at Milan (9-0) 101.333

Chelsea (6-3) 68.556 at Tecumseh (7-2) 72.222


REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

South Lyon East (5-4) 58.889 at Orchard Lake St Mary's (7-2) 93.222

Bloomfield Hills Lahser (6-3) 65.444 at Auburn Hills Avondale (8-1) 87.000


DISTRICT 2

Detroit Central Collegiate (6-3) 64.833 at St. Clair (8-1) 90.556

Marysville (6-3) 66.222 at Detroit East English (7-2) 85.333



DIVISION 4


REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Remus Chippewa Hills (6-3) 51.222 at Big Rapids (8-1) 75.556

Cheboygan (6-3) 67.611 at Ogemaw Heights (6-3) 68.444


DISTRICT 2

Hudsonville Unity Christian (5-4) 57.333 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-0) 94.222

Comstock Park (8-1) 85.444 at Allendale (8-1) 87.444


REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Otsego (6-3) 58.333 at Dowagiac (9-0) 94.222

Grand Rapids South Christian (6-3) 67.000 at Paw Paw (9-0) 90.667


DISTRICT 2

Three Rivers (6-3) 55.333 at Battle Creek Pennfield (8-1) 72.000

Williamston (6-3) 56.667 at Marshall (6-3) 63.000


REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Saginaw Valley Lutheran (6-3) 44.000 at Saginaw Swan Valley (7-2) 68.889

Essexville Garber (6-3) 49.889 at Goodrich (7-2) 66.333


DISTRICT 2

Yale (5-4) 53.889 at Croswell-Lexington (9-0) 98.667

Richmond (6-3) 66.778 at Marine City (8-1) 92.111


REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Livonia Clarenceville (6-3) 58.556 at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (8-1) 93.222

Detroit Country Day (7-2) 83.889 at Clinton Township Clintondale (9-0) 88.000


DISTRICT 2

St Clair Shores South Lake (6-3) 66.000 at Dearborn Heights Robichaud (8-1) 91.333

Harper Woods Chandler Park (6-2) 68.333 at Grosse Ile (8-1) 80.000



DIVISION 5

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Kingsley (6-3) 46.111 at Menominee (8-1) 97.111

Grayling (9-0) 83.556 at Kingsford (8-1) 88.750


DISTRICT 2

Roscommon (6-3) 53.778 at Clare (7-2) 70.778

Standish-Sterling (6-3) 56.778 at Gladwin (7-2) 65.222


REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Manistee (6-3) 50.810 at Reed City (9-0) 88.889

Grant (6-3) 59.778 at Newaygo (7-2) 63.000


DISTRICT 2

Buchanan (7-2) 65.667 at Muskegon Oakridge (9-0) 87.111

Grand Rapids West Catholic (6-3) 76.333 at Hopkins (9-0) 81.778


REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Freeland (6-3) 67.667 at Flint Powers Catholic (9-0) 103.111

Carrollton (8-1) 70.222 at Frankenmuth (9-0) 94.222


DISTRICT 2

Olivet (6-3) 49.444 at Lansing Catholic (8-1) 91.511

Leslie (8-1) 71.889 at Portland (8-1) 91.444


REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Dundee (6-3) 54.556 at Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (8-1) 88.778

Lake Fenton (7-2) 72.667 at Jackson Lumen Christi (8-1) 85.889


DISTRICT 2

Allen Park Cabrini (6-3) 55.889 at River Rouge (9-0) 74.000

Almont (6-3) 65.111 at Detroit University Prep (8-1) 70.847



DIVISION 6

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Iron Mountain (5-4) 47.111 at Negaunee (8-1) 76.944

Manistique (6-3) 47.333 at Calumet (6-3) 56.653


DISTRICT 2

Kalkaska (7-2) 50.556 at Shelby (7-2) 71.889

Maple City Glen Lake (8-1) 62.667 at Boyne City (8-1) 67.556


REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Grandville Calvin Christian (7-2) 62.000 at Ithaca (9-0) 87.111

Montague (8-1) 76.444 at Hemlock (8-1) 85.333


DISTRICT 2

Vassar (7-2) 56.000 at Montrose (8-1) 83.556

Byron (8-1) 64.889 at Millington (8-1) 73.778


REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Niles Brandywine (7-2) 55.444 at Schoolcraft (9-0) 85.333

Constantine (7-2) 61.222 at Watervliet (8-1) 65.667


DISTRICT 2

Bronson (5-3) 40.333 at Hillsdale (9-0) 86.222

Blissfield (5-4) 52.333 at Jonesville (7-2) 60.000


REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Manchester (6-3) 53.111 at Clinton (9-0) 81.778

Michigan Center (8-1) 66.333 at Grass Lake (8-1) 76.333


DISTRICT 2

Detroit Consortium (6-3) 47.889 at Madison Heights Madison (8-1) 81.222

Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-3) 60.069 at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (7-2) 71.000



DIVISION 7

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Lincoln Alcona (6-2) 46.222 at Ishpeming (8-1) 70.444

Whittemore-Prescott (6-3) 56.222 at Mancelona (9-0) 68.444


DISTRICT 2

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (6-3) 44.444 at Lake City (8-1) 62.222

Carson City-Crystal (7-2) 50.222 at Evart (7-2) 51.444


REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Union City (6-3) 44.667 at Pewamo-Westphalia (6-3) 52.222

Springport (6-3) 48.000 at Gobles (7-2) 51.000


DISTRICT 2

Bridgman (6-3) 49.194 at Lawton (8-1) 73.556

Decatur (7-2) 56.667 at Hartford (7-2) 66.778


REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Britton-Deerfield (6-3) 52.111 at Reading (8-1) 68.889

Dansville (7-2) 56.444 at Ottawa Lake-Whiteford (8-1) 66.667


DISTRICT 2

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (5-4) 55.000 at Detroit Loyola (9-0) 96.000

Detroit Douglass (5-3) 59.000 at Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (7-2) 60.333


REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Ubly (6-3) 39.778 at Reese (9-0) 82.667

Brown City (5-4) 48.000 at Saginaw Nouvel (7-2) 81.794


DISTRICT 2

Flint Hamady (6-3) 44.111 at Burton Bendle (7-2) 54.111

Flint Beecher (5-4) 45.111 at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (5-3) 46.444



DIVISION 8

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Bessemer (6-2) 46.611 at Felch North Dickinson (8-0) 65.206

Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-2) 48.389 at L'Anse (7-2) 48.542


DISTRICT 2

Powers North Central (5-4) 29.208 at St. Ignace LaSalle (9-0) 64.889

Stephenson (7-2) 47.542 at Pickford (7-2) 51.556


REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Hillman (5-4) 32.250 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (7-2) 47.778

Onaway (5-4) 33.889 at Central Lake (6-3) 39.889


DISTRICT 2

Mio (6-3) 39.889 at Beal City (9-0) 84.444

AuGres-Sims (6-3) 42.181 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (8-1) 71.365


REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Baldwin (6-2) 40.778 at Fowler (8-1) 72.000

Vestaburg (6-3) 47.111 at Muskegon Catholic Central (6-3) 54.698

DISTRICT 2

Colon (5-4) 29.889 at Mendon (9-0) 80.222

St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (7-1) 55.667 at Climax-Scotts (9-0) 60.444


REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Mayville (6-3) 43.306 at New Lothrop (9-0) 76.444

Merrill (6-3) 52.778 at Harbor Beach (8-1) 69.222


DISTRICT 2

Pittsford (7-2) 46.667 at Waterford Our Lady (7-2) 66.333

Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech (6-3) 51.032 at Lutheran Westland (6-3) 54.389
High School Playoff Pairings
comments powered by Disqus

Sports Team


advertisement

Sports News

Scores & Schedules

April 16, 2014 07:43 GMT

AMERICAN LEAGUE Tuesday's Games

Chicago Cubs at New York, ppd., rain

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, ppd., rain

Cleveland at Detroit, ppd., inclement weather

Texas 5, Seattle 0

Chicago White Sox 2, Boston 1

Kansas City 4, Houston 2

Toronto 9, Minnesota 3

Oakland 10, L.A. Angels 9, 11 innings

Wednesday's Games

Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 1-1) at Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 0-1), 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland (McAllister 1-0) at Detroit (A.Sanchez 0-0), 7:08 p.m.

Seattle (F.Hernandez 3-0) at Texas (Darvish 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

Boston (Buchholz 0-1) at Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-0) at Houston (Keuchel 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 1-2) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (Milone 0-1) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 1-0), 10:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE Tuesday's Games

Pittsburgh 8, Cincinnati 7, comp. of susp. game

Atlanta at Philadelphia, ppd., rain

Chicago Cubs at New York, ppd., rain

Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 5

Miami 11, Washington 2

St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 1

N.Y. Mets 9, Arizona 0

Colorado 3, San Diego 2

San Francisco Giants 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 12 innings

Wednesday's Games

Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-2) at Cincinnati (Cueto 0-2), 12:35 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Kelly 1-0) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 1-0), 1:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-0) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-2), 3:40 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 1-1) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Roark 1-0) at Miami (Fernandez 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 0-2) at San Diego (Cashner 1-1), 10:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Maholm 0-1) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 0-0), 10:15 p.m.

INTERLEAGUE

Chicago Cubs (Hammel 2-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-0), 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Pineda 1-1), 7:05 p.m., 2nd game 6,

NBA

Tuesday's Games

New York 109, Brooklyn 98

L.A. Clippers 117, Denver 105

Wednesday's Games

Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 8 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

NHL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND (Best-of-7) Wednesday, April 16

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

advertisement