Six baseball greats inducted into Hall of Fame

Updated: Monday, July 28, 2014
Six baseball greats inducted into Hall of Fame story image

COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. (AP) - The Baseball Hall of Fame has added six new members who have taken their place among the greats of the game.
    
It's a big day for the Atlanta Braves, who have seen former pitchers Greg Maddux and Tom Glavine enshrined Sunday along with longtime manager Bobby Cox.  Those three were part of a dominating Braves era that featured 14 straight division titles.  Maddux and Glavine are 300-game winners and Cox is fourth on the all-time victory list.
    
No. 3 on that list is Tony LaRussa, who has also been inducted along with fellow managing great Joe Torre.  LaRussa is a four-time manager of the year who won 12 division titles, six pennants and three World Series. Torre is fifth on the managerial wins list with 10 division titles, six AL pennants and four World Series with the Yankees.
    
Slugger Frank Thomas rounds out the class of 2014. He hit .301 with 521 homers and 1,704 RBIs in his 19-year career, mostly with the Chicago White Sox.

Sports Team


advertisement

Sports News

Scores & Schedules

March 29, 2015 07:10 GMT

Latest scores; Upcoming games

NCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Saturday's Games

WEST REGION FINAL: Wisconsin 85, Arizona 78

MIDWEST REGION FINAL: Kentucky 68, Notre Dame 66

Sunday's Games

EAST REGION FINAL: Louisville vs. Michigan St. at Syracuse, 2:20 p.m.

SOUTH REGION FINAL: Duke vs. Gonzaga at Houston, 5:05 p.m.

NBA

Saturday's Games

Charlotte 115, Atlanta 100

Chicago 111, New York 80

Golden State 108, Milwaukee 95

Utah 94, Oklahoma City 89

Portland 120, Denver 114

Sunday's Games

Houston at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 6 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

NHL

Saturday's Games

San Jose 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

Nashville 4, Washington 3

Boston 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Anaheim 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Pittsburgh 3, Arizona 2

Detroit 4, Tampa Bay 0

Toronto 4, Ottawa 3, OT

Montreal 3, Florida 2, OT

Carolina 3, New Jersey 1

Columbus 4, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 4, Los Angeles 1

Colorado 5, Buffalo 3

Dallas 4, Vancouver 3

Sunday's Games

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 3 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 5 p.m.

Boston at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

NCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Saturday's Games

ALBANY REGION: UConn 105, Texas 54

ALBANY REGION: Dayton 82, Louisville 66

SPOKANE REGION: Maryland 65, Duke 55

SPOKANE REGION: Tennessee 73, Gonzaga 69, OT

Sunday's Games

GREENSBORO REGION FINAL: South Carolina (33-2) vs. Florida State (32-4), noon

OKLAHOMA CITY REGION FINAL: Baylor (33-3) vs. Notre Dame (34-2), 8:30 p.m.

MLS

Saturday's Games

New England 2, San Jose 1

Montreal 2, Orlando City 2, tie

D.C. United 1, Los Angeles 0

Sporting Kansas City 1, New York City FC 0

New York 2, Columbus 1

Vancouver 2, Portland 1

FC Dallas 0, Seattle 0, tie

Houston 0, Colorado 0, tie

Sunday's Games

Philadelphia at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

MLB PRESEASON

Saturday's Games

Miami 1, Houston 1, tie

Minnesota 7, Philadelphia 1

Baltimore 10, N.Y. Yankees 2

Detroit 4, St. Louis 3

Pittsburgh 8, Toronto (ss) 3

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 6

Atlanta 5, Toronto (ss) 3

N.Y. Mets 10, Washington 2

San Francisco 9, Seattle 8

Oakland 10, Chicago White Sox 4

Cleveland 3, Milwaukee 2

Cincinnati 9, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5

San Diego 3, Texas 2

Chicago Cubs (ss) 18, Colorado 4

L.A. Dodgers 5, L.A. Angels 4

Kansas City 10, Arizona 5

Sunday's Games

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona at Hermosillo, 4:10 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

advertisement